F1 Drivers' Championship Odds

Andrea Kimi Antonelli leads the standings on 340 points after 17 of 23 rounds — here is how Polymarket's implied probabilities line up against the points table. A positive Edge means the market is more bullish than the driver's share of points scored so far.

What you need to know

98.1%

Leader's implied chance

6

Rounds remaining

150

Points still available

6

Mathematically alive

The full odds board

Every driver in the championship, their points and wins, and the live implied probability the market attaches to them winning the title. Prices come straight from the Polymarket Gamma API and the page revalidates every 10 minutes, so this is the market as it stands rather than a morning snapshot.

#DriverPointsWinsMarket %7dEdgeTrade
1Andrea Kimi Antonelli340898.1%—+80.5Bet
2George Russell23830.1%—-12.2Bet
3Lewis Hamilton22910.2%—-11.6Bet
4Max Verstappen22121.2%—-10.2Bet
5Charles Leclerc21510.1%—-11Bet
6Lando Norris20120.1%—-10.3Bet
7Oscar Piastri13800%—-7.1Bet
8Isack Hadjar9700%—-5Bet
9Liam Lawson7500%—-3.9Bet
10Pierre Gasly4100%—-2.1Bet
11Arvid Lindblad3800%—-2Bet
12Franco Colapinto2700%—-1.4Bet
13Oliver Bearman2300%—-1.2Bet
14Nico Hülkenberg1300%—-0.7Bet
15Gabriel Bortoleto1000%—-0.5Bet
16Esteban Ocon700%—-0.4Bet
17Fernando Alonso700%—-0.4Bet
18Carlos Sainz700%—-0.4Bet
19Alexander Albon500%—-0.3Bet
20Yuki Tsunoda10———Bet
21Lance Stroll000%—+0Bet
22Valtteri Bottas000%—+0Bet
23Sergio Pérez000%—+0Bet

Tap a driver for their probability chart, points gap, remaining-points math, and last-race form.

Who can still win the drivers' championship

A driver is mathematically alive while their current total plus every point still on the table reaches the leader's total. With 6 rounds left there are at most 150 points available — 25 for each remaining win, before any sprint points, which this calculation deliberately leaves out so the figure is a floor rather than an optimistic ceiling. 6 drivers clear that bar; 17 no longer can.

#DriverPointsGapAvg/raceNeeds/raceMarket %Alive
1Andrea Kimi Antonelli340—20—98.1%Yes
2George Russell238+10214170.1%Yes
3Lewis Hamilton229+11113.518.50.2%Yes
4Max Verstappen221+1191319.81.2%Yes
5Charles Leclerc215+12512.620.80.1%Yes
6Lando Norris201+13911.823.20.1%Yes

How the gap opened up

Cumulative championship points by round. The shape of the lines is what the “needs per race” column above is really measuring — a gap that has widened steadily every round needs a change in the running order, not just a good weekend.

020406080100Austral…JapaneseCanadianBarcelo…BritishHungari…ItalianAzerbai…Singapo…

Needs/race is the average margin a driver has to take out of the leader every remaining round just to draw level — not the points they need to score. It is the number that usually explains a price the standings alone make look harsh: a 40-point gap with three rounds left needs 13.3 points a race of clear daylight, which in practice means the leader retiring.

Where the market disagrees with the table

The Edge column on the board is the interesting one. It subtracts a driver's share of all points scored this season from the probability the market gives them. When the two agree, Edge sits near zero and the market is essentially reading the standings back to you. When they part company, traders are pricing something the points total has not caught up with — a new floor on the car, a circuit run that suits one team, or a rival with a grid penalty coming.

Here is the same top of the board in the two units side by side, so a prediction-market price can be compared with a bookmaker's outright quote directly:

DriverMarket %DecimalPoints shareEdge
Andrea Kimi Antonelli98.1%1.0217.6%+80.5
George Russell0.1%1000.0012.3%-12.2
Lewis Hamilton0.2%500.0011.8%-11.6
Max Verstappen1.2%83.3311.4%-10.2
Charles Leclerc0.1%1000.0011.1%-11
Lando Norris0.1%1000.0010.4%-10.3

How the title odds have moved

Daily implied probability for the drivers the market rates highest. A title race resolves as one line climbs towards 100% and the rest flatten along the floor; a genuinely open championship keeps two or more lines in the middle of the chart.

0%20%40%60%80%100%22 Oct22 Oct22 Oct22 Oct22 Oct22 Oct23 Oct

Biggest movers

Odds have been flat across the last 7 days. No notable movers right now.

How to read F1 championship odds

Odds on this page are implied probabilities, because a prediction market quotes them that way. A share in a driver settles at $1 if that driver takes the title and at $0 if they do not, so the price a share trades at is the crowd's probability. A driver at 12 cents is a 12% chance. There is no margin baked into that number, which is the single biggest difference between this board and a bookmaker's.

A bookmaker quotes the same belief as a price to back. Their implied probabilities across a full outright market add up to more than 100% — often 115% or more on a 20-driver field — and the surplus is the margin. So when a bookmaker offers 5.00 on a driver and this board says 25%, they are not disagreeing: 100 ÷ 5.00 is 20%, and the five-point difference is roughly what the book is charging. Converting before comparing is the whole trick:

Implied %DecimalFractionalWhat it means
90%1.111/9Near-certain; only a retirement changes it
75%1.331/3Commanding lead, still losable
50%2.00EvensA genuine two-way title fight
25%4.003/1Live contender, needs the leader to slip
10%10.009/1Needs a run of wins and a rival DNF
2%50.0049/1Alive on paper only

One habit worth keeping: read the price against the math in the table above it, not against your opinion of the driver. A 2% chance with six rounds left and a 90-point gap is a different proposition from a 2% chance with two rounds left and the same gap — the first is improbable, the second is nearly arithmetic.

Where the remaining points are

17 of 23 rounds are done, leaving 6 races and a maximum of 150 points for any single driver on race results alone. Formula 1 pays 25-18-15-12-10-8-6-4-2-1 down to tenth place, so the gap between winning and finishing second is 7 points — the unit the title race is actually measured in. Sprint weekends add up to 8 more points each and are excluded from the figures above. The scoring system itself sits in the FIA's Formula 1 sporting regulations, and the official classification is published on Formula1.com.

Next up is the United States Grand Prix at Circuit of the Americas, Austin, USA on 2026-10-25. Championship prices usually move most in the 48 hours after qualifying, once grid position is known.

For the team side of the same season, see the constructors' championship odds. The live board carries every market we track in one place, and season stats has the points progression and per-driver form behind these numbers. Race-week weather and the full calendar sit on next race.

FAQ

What are the F1 drivers' championship odds right now?

Polymarket prices Andrea Kimi Antonelli at 98.1% to win the Drivers' Championship — roughly 1.02 in decimal odds. Andrea Kimi Antonelli leads on 340 points after 17 of 23 rounds. Every other driver's live price is in the table above, refreshed every 10 minutes.

How are F1 championship odds calculated?

These are prediction-market prices, not a bookmaker's line. Traders buy and sell shares in each driver that settle at $1 if that driver wins the title and $0 if they do not, so the share price is the market's probability: 40 cents means a 40% implied chance. A bookmaker's price is set by a trader and carries a built-in margin, which is why the implied probabilities in a bookmaker's outright market add up to well over 100%.

Who can still win the F1 drivers' championship?

6 drivers are still mathematically alive with 6 rounds to run and a maximum of 150 points left on the table; 17 can no longer reach the leader's current total. The full breakdown, including the points-per-race each one now needs, is in the table above.

How do I convert implied probability into decimal odds?

Divide 100 by the percentage. A 25% implied probability is 100 ÷ 25 = 4.00 in decimal odds, or 3/1 fractional. Going the other way, divide 100 by the decimal price: 4.00 becomes 25%. That conversion is the only honest way to compare a prediction-market price against a bookmaker's outright price, because the two are quoted in different units.

What does the Edge column mean?

Edge is the market's implied probability minus that driver's share of all championship points scored so far. A positive Edge means traders rate the driver more highly than the raw points table does — usually because of recent form, car upgrades or a favourable run of circuits. A negative Edge means the market is more bearish than the standings, which is normal for anyone a long way behind with few rounds left.

How often do these F1 championship odds update?

The page revalidates every 10 minutes and pulls fresh prices from the Polymarket Gamma API each time, so the board tracks the live market rather than a daily snapshot. Standings come from API-Sports Formula 1 with a Jolpica (Ergast) fallback and update after each race is classified.

Why do the implied probabilities not add up to exactly 100%?

In a prediction market they get close, because arbitrage pushes them there, but they rarely land on exactly 100%. Thin markets, the bid-ask spread and the small number of shares outstanding on long shots all leave a few points of slack. A bookmaker's outright market is the opposite case: it is deliberately set above 100%, and the excess is the margin.

Is a short price on the championship leader worth backing?

That is the wrong question to ask a price. A prediction market price is a probability, so the only edge is disagreeing with it — backing a favourite at 90% is profitable only if you think the true number is higher than 90%. The points math above is the useful cross-check: it tells you what still has to happen for the market to be wrong, in races and in points per race.

Standings via API-Sports Formula-1 with Jolpica fallback. Schedule via Jolpica (Ergast). Odds via Polymarket Gamma. Odds are implied probabilities, not guarantees. 18+.